Tuesday, November 18, 2008

21 years into 18 boxes

new crib baybehhh!
i'm moving! like, finally ;)
i've been busy packing things into boxes. 8 of them are clothes. I didn't know I've got so many junk stored in my room - 18 BOXES altogether. It's actually kinda fun looking through old stuffs - i've stumbled upon old letters, old photographs. old gifts from friends that i don't even talk to anymore...

REALITY CHECK : i don't know which resource told you that i'll be organizing or having an open house party; but the fact is - NAH UH, WRONG. I don't even know the exact date i'll be moving in, or when i'll be completely settled down. I've got troubles packing, I'll BE having troubles unpacking too you know!

Oh yeah, before I forget, make sure you girls and guys check back my blog, I'll be opening a new e-shop blog - screw www.minswardrobe.blogspot.com, abandoned that one like ages ago haha. I've got too many clothes that I don't wear anymore. Too many pieces that don't fit well anymore. There are BRAND new ones, and also those which I've only wore for 2-3 times(?). There will be clothes, handbags, and books too. so CHECK BACK!

besides being busy with packing, i'm tramatized by the fact that i'll be sitting for 3 final papers today onwards until thursday. I'm SO doomed. I'm addicted to this geography challenge game on facebook more than i'm addicted to studying. this is insane!

part of my current room..

i took a good 8 hours packing.
eh, i know i've got some serious tummy going on there; i'm working on it!

messy right? ;p
i need kahlua. or better yet, some BAILEYS.
once this is over, let's go chill, babes!

Sunday, November 16, 2008

that BITCH gave me a love bite.

yeah. i'm not kidding
A BITCH flippin bit me
a LOVE BITE i would say :P

It was last Saturday, when I was just walking down the road to a shop nearby on Burmah Road. Parked my car at some quiet neighborhood to avoid getting a ticket from the mata-matas of Malaysia because there weren't any parking available for me..

So I got down from the car, amazed by the number of trees they actually have in the neighborhood, I saw a couple of new-born puppies right infront of somebody's yard. I didn't even want to touch them because they looked SO tiny - like you can actually break them into bits and tear their head off if you carry them up. And so, I walked by and OUT OF NO WHERE, this stray-BITCH (what I mean is a female stray dog - like duhhh, what were you thinking!) jumped on me, scratched my leg and bit me :(

Being a drama queen which I already am, I kicked it because it was biting and biting AND biting like as if I'm a piece of drumstick or something. I ran into my car, got really upset and frustrated, parked next to it, whined down the window and threw a bottle containing at least a good 400ml of water towards it. BULLSEYE.

I guess it was just my luck. It was just protecting its pups. A mother's instict, but HELLO if you ever walk pass any dogs or puppies, PLEASE do not annoy it. Who knows the next person who walked next to it might be the victim of your doings - just like I did! The pain was stinging and was bleeding but my heart was in more pain, and I know if I didn't get a jab, I would be diagnosed with rabies. eeee!!! Enganging my gear into D, I drove to the nearest clinic.

Clinic 1 : CLOSED.
Clinic 2 : CLOSED.
Clinic 3 : NO PARKING.


At that point, I was already thinking how my life would be living with rabies -.- Paranoid sial I tell you.. So, I drove around, having no idea where is the next nearest clinic, I looked to the left and AH! there was it.... A CLINIC!

The nurse was so nice to me, asking how I felt and let me in first. Doctor said it was a minor one with a few scratches but I still needed a jab. darnit. I hate needles, more over injections.

Doctor : Less painful on the bum.. where'd you want it? and the injection is no pain at all
ME : THE ARMMMMMMMMMMM (the needle was at least a good 5cms long *faints*)
(I'm NOT exposing my lovely bum no matter what~)

so here are the pictures a week after I got bit.

see the bite marks?

some scratches and bite mark

there goes my leg.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

21 [part 2]

before we headed out to Sri Sayang (as said in the previous x3 post), we gathered at Sri Ananda Bahwan to have a quick and light dinner..

this is so random

our glamorous faces ;p

thanks for always being there for me!

laugh die me!

Alton Mark, couldn't thank you enough!
you da man!

i've no idea why you love this photo so much,
so i put this up - JUST FOR YOU!

Hawaiian wanna be

Thank God for friends!
just in case,
that's a packet of SALT for the Tequila shots okay!

mini group photo

tick tock tick tock ...

am i still myself?
i feel so isolated.
when will this ever end?

a laugh die me & scare die you photo
my sister and me (wth, i know! hahaha)

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

this obsession


this was then [early october 2008]

this is now. took this picture like 15-30 minutes ago.
and yes, i have polkadotty-walls..

i don't wanna freakin' care no more.

Monday, November 10, 2008

21 [part 1]

it felt surreal;

it's as if it was just yesterday that all of us stood less than 4 feet tall, stomping our tiny feet and carrying power ranger school bags to school.. i don't know what it's like for you when you turn a certain age but for me, i'm starting to miss my childhood and the moments i had when i was a kid more and more. i've finally turned 21, and 3 weeks old.

before i start flooding you readers with pictures from my birthday,

i wanna say THANK YOU all for the birthday wishes, and gifts! thanks much for those who made it for the party, although it was quite a heavy downpour the other night :) special thanks to those who offered so much help in making my party a success (you people know who you are) you guys definately made my 21st a memorable and fun one!

rented out a place at Sri Sayang,
twas a fingerfood party
dress code : NO BLACK, NO WHITE.
why? because only the birthday girl is allowed to dress like that ;p

making Tequila Shots

boysmen will be men.


meet my lovely coursemates who came all the way from USM!
♥ you guys!

(click their names to view their blogs)

BFFs for 6 years & still counting!


with Nick and Zac

part 2 coming right up!
man, i still can't believe i'm A YOUNG ADULT now

Wednesday, November 05, 2008


which simply mean "birthdays"

2006 when i turned 19
don't i just look different with the long hair and short bangs?

2007 when i turned 20

i finally turned 21 this year on the 18th of October.

stay tuned for updates!
heaps of photos, i dont know if i should update the whole darn thing into a post
or to separate them into different parts.

SW : 127.6 (oct 11th)
CW : 118.8 (nov 4th)
GW : 105-110

im frustrated.
not progressing much...

Monday, November 03, 2008

durante la semana

it's been a while since my last proper update,
and i dont think most of my readers still do read my blog.
anyhowwwww, here's an update about
what i normally do on weekdays since my classes are over.

ever wondered?

my cousin Cynthia and I has this, let's just say, "weird" passion for cycling.

the weather was alright but way too hot at first,
that pretty much explains why my skin is turning brown by the moment.

it's that pout face again!

I HAD TO RIDE ON A BICYCLE which looks like one that a 70 year old would get on to go to the morning market to get some fresh fish and blablabla. and i had to paddle EXTRA EXTRA harder when i'm going uphill. brakes don't work that well either; but it was a blast riding around while exclaiming that the "mak cik of all basikals is passing by! make way!"


don't know which one i like better
so i post up two!


so we cycled and cycled around our housing area
til we reached a park, and WTFBBQCHICKEN

then we took shelter for a bit at a sundry shop nearby (thank God). Bought some snacks and that 20cent popsicle that i believe we all use to indulge in when we were in school.

Popsicle, yum yum!
me without my soulmate - the eyeliner.

raindrops on an anonymous' car