Thursday, August 30, 2012



Friday, January 07, 2011


Konnichiwa ^.^

I'm finally back to the blogging realm and finally able to be on facebook.
argh, how i miss the touch of my keyboard slapping on my fingers. teehee*


oh well, i miss all of you guys back here.
I'll start blogging about this when my 'alert-ness' is back.
i feel sooooo freakin lazy now!

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays!! :)

'tis is the season to be jolly fa-la-la-la-la~ la-la-la-la~
to all my readers out there :)

I will be away until the 6th of January. Japan, Japan. woots! :)
Will blog about my trip when I'm back.


Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Saturday, December 18, 2010



i'm gonna be so broke after this trip :(

seriously can't wait!
will be going on ourselves with the bf, Imelda, Honey, Melvin.. yay!

Thursday, December 16, 2010

Fractional CO2 Laser Resurfacing

Want perfect skin?
Girls, if you do, read this.
this is based on my very own experience.

For those who know me in person, I'm sure most of you know that I've been suffering from acne vulgaris when I was 16. The acne went away as I was prescribed by my skin doctor a medicine called Isotretinoin (ISO). It helps to control the growth and outburst of acne and pimples. I stopped after 6 months of prescription as I saw improvement.

My skin was acne-free, but then I suffered from post-acne; SCARS.
I tried so many things ever since the acne went away - may it be creams, facials or even good skin care products that could cost up to thousands per set. Nothing worked. It only work to diminish minor scaring (e.g - blackened scars) Then it hit me, I was suffering from a serious type of scaring; it was boxcar scars and rolling scars (click here for photos, hold down the ctrl key as you click)

Last week, I went through a treatment called Fractional CO2. Here are some before afters of other patients.


Okay. maybe you think photos lie sometimes, but let me tell you, this procedure works like wonders. Fractional CO2 Laser resurfacing achieving reduction of acne scarring, wrinkles, pore sizes after one treatment. I, myself is amazed at what it did to my skin. I tried IPL, which is a lighter type of laser procedure but it did not help much as I had 'holes' on my skin. I was literally having a moon-surfaced skin on my cheeks.

Anyhow, this was how my skin looked like before, about a year ago when I started getting IPL done. IPL has less down time and clears off the brown and unwanted scarring dots on your face. It helps to tighten up pores and lighten up the skin as well. :)

Last week, I had CO2 done.
It was painful, I have to honestly tell you.
Thank goodness my doctor has this new numbing cream for the procedure which helped to bring down the pain when the laser was done. The higher the laser beam, the better the outcome. So if you could just bear through the pain, it'll surprise you! For the past 3 days, my face was swollen and was very red. I couldn't step out from the house as I will freak everybody out lol.
Then my bf bought me a flu mask from Guardian and I could go out normally now (with the mask, looking like I'm having a flu).

My skin is still peeling, but it's almost gone. There are still a little red spots on the sides of my face but my scars ARE 85% GONE! the moon-surfaced scars,yes, GONE!

This was how I looked like when my skin started to peel off ;p

nowwww, TAAA-DAAAA!

i still have 2 more sessions to go for CO2. My skin has even out so much, thanks to my skin doctor. I wish you girls out there the same. Acne and pimple scars are the hardest to cure. So please, stop buying products that cost a bunch before you get a consult from your own skin doctor.

do leave me a message or email me directly if you're interested with this procedure or if you have any questions. i'll be more willing to help :)

Wednesday, December 15, 2010